KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

breit anbieten

English translation: on a large scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:breit anbieten
English translation:on a large scale
Entered by: Maya Jurt

01:06 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: breit anbieten
Es muß kompetent und breit angeboten werden. Dabei ist ein Anteil von 15-20% agressiv anzubieten.
Widely priced or widely offered?
Sarah Downing
to offer across the board
Explanation:
means the same as "widely" but is a bit more "buzzy"!
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your answers. I agree that this one sounds "buzzy", but I think that the others would have been OK as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on a large scaleSteffen Pollex
4 +1on a broad / widespread basis ... to a wide audience
Mary Worby
4to offer across the board
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to offer across the board


Explanation:
means the same as "widely" but is a bit more "buzzy"!

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your answers. I agree that this one sounds "buzzy", but I think that the others would have been OK as well.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a broad / widespread basis ... to a wide audience


Explanation:
I read this as they need to offer it on as wide a basis as possible, so as many potential customers as possible get the opportunity to buy their stuff.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling
11 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on a large scale


Explanation:
means basicly the same as "to a wide audience" but sounds more global, it's your choice


    experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503