KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Umsetzung

English translation: Conversion / transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsetzung
English translation:Conversion / transfer
Entered by: Maya Jurt

01:07 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Umsetzung
Umsetzung der Abteilung inm SPACEMENT > Sortimente, Fläche und Produktivität
Transformation?
Sarah Downing
Conversion / transfer
Explanation:
Difficult to tell without broader context ... but these would also be options.

Sounds like you're having fun here!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I was toying with the word conversion myself and also thought of implementation, but as there's an arrow, I think that conversion might be the most appropriate word for the context. Thank you to both of you - and yes, Mary, I was having fun ... lots and lots!;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Conversion / transfer
Mary Worby
4Implementation of the department in SPACEMENT
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Implementation of the department in SPACEMENT


Explanation:
Here this means something like to implement. I'm not quite sure what SPACEMENT is (I guess you have some other context somewhere), so you may well have to rephrase this.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conversion / transfer


Explanation:
Difficult to tell without broader context ... but these would also be options.

Sounds like you're having fun here!

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I was toying with the word conversion myself and also thought of implementation, but as there's an arrow, I think that conversion might be the most appropriate word for the context. Thank you to both of you - and yes, Mary, I was having fun ... lots and lots!;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: think so too
3 mins