KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Rückwand

English translation: back walls


01:13 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Rückwand
CI der Marken in die Rückwände
Do they really mean back/rear walls?
Sarah Downing
English translation:back walls
Explanation:
MORE CONTEXT PLEASE!

CI is a standard abbreviation in the advertising industry. It stands for Corporate Image. As for whether Rückwande should be translated literally as back walls--you should be able to tell that from the context of the material you´re translating. Does the document deal with products being displayed at a trade show? In that case, yes, they might be displaying some of the products on the back wall of a convention booth.
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
I'm familiar with the term CI, but I'd always heard it being referred to as "Corporate Identity" (I guess maybe it can refer to both?) However, there is absolutely no context in the text that relates to these so-called "back walls", so unfortunately, I'm really not sure myself. Thank you to both of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5back walls
Daniela Mühling
4rear wall ?
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rear wall ?


Explanation:
CI = Continuous Improvement

"Continuous Improvement of the brands in the rear walls" (makes no sense to me).

Is there any more context??

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back walls


Explanation:
MORE CONTEXT PLEASE!

CI is a standard abbreviation in the advertising industry. It stands for Corporate Image. As for whether Rückwande should be translated literally as back walls--you should be able to tell that from the context of the material you´re translating. Does the document deal with products being displayed at a trade show? In that case, yes, they might be displaying some of the products on the back wall of a convention booth.

Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
I'm familiar with the term CI, but I'd always heard it being referred to as "Corporate Identity" (I guess maybe it can refer to both?) However, there is absolutely no context in the text that relates to these so-called "back walls", so unfortunately, I'm really not sure myself. Thank you to both of you for your help.