KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Welten

English translation: I don't think this is a German sentence ;)


01:15 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Welten
I don't think the word worlds really fits the context:
Personal-Grundsätze in den Welten
Sarah Downing
English translation:I don't think this is a German sentence ;)
Explanation:
Doesn't make the slightest sense to me. Is there more context?
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Well, I think I'd have to agree with you there. There was no more context provided, as I didn't have any to provide. Unfortunately, Mary's answer didn't fit the context - as it was just a heading on its own and not referring to anything. Thanks to everyone for helping me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Principles of HR in the fields of ....
Mary Worby
4I don't think this is a German sentence ;)
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
3personal principles in the world
athena22


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal principles in the world


Explanation:
I don't really have a problem with this, but perhaps the larger context makes it not fit. Or perhaps it's just too late out here for me to be thinking (CA time)!

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't think this is a German sentence ;)


Explanation:
Doesn't make the slightest sense to me. Is there more context?

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Well, I think I'd have to agree with you there. There was no more context provided, as I didn't have any to provide. Unfortunately, Mary's answer didn't fit the context - as it was just a heading on its own and not referring to anything. Thanks to everyone for helping me.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Principles of HR in the fields of ....


Explanation:
Just guessing here, does something come after it.

I know you're having fun with the translation (!) but it really would help us if you could provide a little more context. Pretty please!

HTH anyway

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling: This seems the most likely considering the limited context provided.
10 hrs