KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Auffüll-Logistik

English translation: replenishment logistics


01:17 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Auffüll-Logistik
Stock up logistics or is there an official term?
Sarah Downing
English translation:replenishment logistics
Explanation:
Just did a text on this recently...

Logistics Transportation Consulting Import / Export Shipping
... export, consulting, supply chain management, continuous replenishment logistics,
transportation, distribution, Philadelphia, international, import, export ...
Description: Logistics consulting for supply chain management, continuous replenishment, outsourcing and third-party...
Category: Business > Consulting > Outsourcing
www.ltdmgmt.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

CHAPTER 6:
... Time-Based Approaches to Replenishment Logistics.
Time-Based Approaches to Replenishment Logistics. ...
www.personal.psu.edu/dept/NK/ba/bl301/ch6/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Time-Based Approaches to Replenishment Logistics
First Previous Next Last Index Home Text. Slide 39 of 57.
www.personal.psu.edu/dept/NK/ba/bl301/ch6/sld039.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.personal.psu.edu ]

Aspen Products - Product List
... Demand-side Optimization. Collaborative Demand Planning Collaborative
replenishment; Logistics optimization & management. ...
www.aspentech.com/index.asp?menuchoice=ap7 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

All American - Yes We Can!
... strong asset management, improve performance-to-schedule and help manage replenishment
logistics in a way that minimizes transaction costs and operating costs ...
www.allamerican.com/mms.asp - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

www.chinfo.navy.mil/navpalib/news/navywire/nwsa97/nwsa0213....
... of cargo. They will join with Navy fleet units for vertical replenishment, logistics,
and search and rescue operations on an around-the-clock basis. The test ...

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
The term had crossed my mind, but I wasn't sure of the official term. Thanks for sharing your expertise, Marcus! Thanks too to Aldrans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3replenishment logisticsMarcus Malabad
4restocking logisticsaldrans


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
replenishment logistics


Explanation:
Just did a text on this recently...

Logistics Transportation Consulting Import / Export Shipping
... export, consulting, supply chain management, continuous replenishment logistics,
transportation, distribution, Philadelphia, international, import, export ...
Description: Logistics consulting for supply chain management, continuous replenishment, outsourcing and third-party...
Category: Business > Consulting > Outsourcing
www.ltdmgmt.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

CHAPTER 6:
... Time-Based Approaches to Replenishment Logistics.
Time-Based Approaches to Replenishment Logistics. ...
www.personal.psu.edu/dept/NK/ba/bl301/ch6/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Time-Based Approaches to Replenishment Logistics
First Previous Next Last Index Home Text. Slide 39 of 57.
www.personal.psu.edu/dept/NK/ba/bl301/ch6/sld039.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.personal.psu.edu ]

Aspen Products - Product List
... Demand-side Optimization. Collaborative Demand Planning Collaborative
replenishment; Logistics optimization & management. ...
www.aspentech.com/index.asp?menuchoice=ap7 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

All American - Yes We Can!
... strong asset management, improve performance-to-schedule and help manage replenishment
logistics in a way that minimizes transaction costs and operating costs ...
www.allamerican.com/mms.asp - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

www.chinfo.navy.mil/navpalib/news/navywire/nwsa97/nwsa0213....
... of cargo. They will join with Navy fleet units for vertical replenishment, logistics,
and search and rescue operations on an around-the-clock basis. The test ...



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
The term had crossed my mind, but I wasn't sure of the official term. Thanks for sharing your expertise, Marcus! Thanks too to Aldrans.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Schmid
51 mins

agree  Daniela Mühling
10 hrs

agree  Mary Worby
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restocking logistics


Explanation:
logistics= the term now used for the physical movement of product to the shelves of the retail outlet.
when you replenish your stocks it is normally referred to as restocking

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12