KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Übersetzung

English translation: Communication


01:19 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Übersetzung
Übersetzung der Lifestyle-Orientierung der HEIMTEXWELT in der Werbung

Communication (I think you could probably also use conveyance?)
Sarah Downing
English translation:Communication
Explanation:
your suggestion not mine really, but I like it best e.g.

...communicating the lifestyle philosophy of.....
Selected response from:

aldrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think I might actually stick with my original translation. Thanks to everyone. And of course, you're right about conveyance - (as in chartered conveyor) - I wasn't thinking straight:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conveyingmckinnc
4Mapping
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Communicationaldrans
4Bringing across
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bringing across


Explanation:
the lifestyle focus of HEIMTEXWELT in (the company's) advertising

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conveying


Explanation:
is a good way of putting it but definitely not conveyance, which for me has connotations of surveying houses prior to purchase

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins

agree  Daniela Mühling
10 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Communication


Explanation:
your suggestion not mine really, but I like it best e.g.

...communicating the lifestyle philosophy of.....

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
I think I might actually stick with my original translation. Thanks to everyone. And of course, you're right about conveyance - (as in chartered conveyor) - I wasn't thinking straight:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mapping


Explanation:
A more technical sounding alternative.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306