KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Themenseite

English translation: topic pages


01:20 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Themenseite
Bildung von Themeseiten mit:
Designorientierung
Farborientierung
Zielgruppenorientierung ...

Can I just translate this as themes?
Sarah Downing
English translation:topic pages
Explanation:
I would not use "theme" here
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I like this one best, but thanks to everyone else, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5themed pagesmckinnc
4subject-specific pages
Mary Worby
4thematic pages
Gilda Manara
4topic pages
Alison Schwitzgebel
4topic pages
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topic pages


Explanation:
I would not use "theme" here

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
I like this one best, but thanks to everyone else, too.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topic pages


Explanation:
I would not use "theme" here

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thematic pages


Explanation:
Webster Dictionary: thematic = relating to, or constituting a theme


Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject-specific pages


Explanation:
Although you didn't like pages somewhere else ... perhaps areas.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
themed pages


Explanation:
meaning each page carries a diferent theme

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335