KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Tiefenbestückung

English translation: storage overflow


01:20 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Tiefenbestückung
Depth stocking??
Is there an official term?
Sarah Downing
English translation:storage overflow
Explanation:
Lieferfähigkeit

GARANTIERT: AMOR leistet ganzjährig, also auch im Weihnachtsgeschäft eine 99%ige Lieferfähigkeit ohne, daß Sie eine Lagerbelastung durch Tiefenbestückung haben.

We could probably call this "storage overflow", too many items on storage, agreed?

See this piece:

These situations did not lead to major problems but rather producers found they often had to delay manure application. Only in one case did these delays lead to a significant manure storage overflow.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Sorry for not supplying you with the context - I think this fits the context best as it is described as something that should be "prevented" in the text. Thanks, to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4storage overflowKlaus Dorn
4storage overflowKlaus Dorn
4product depth on shelf
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product depth on shelf


Explanation:
I guess they mean the actual "depth" of the products on the shelves, i.e. cans of beans could be placed so-and-so many cans deep on the shelf.....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage overflow


Explanation:
Lieferfähigkeit

GARANTIERT: AMOR leistet ganzjährig, also auch im Weihnachtsgeschäft eine 99%ige Lieferfähigkeit ohne, daß Sie eine Lagerbelastung durch Tiefenbestückung haben.

We could probably call this "storage overflow", too many items on storage, agreed?

See this piece:

These situations did not lead to major problems but rather producers found they often had to delay manure application. Only in one case did these delays lead to a significant manure storage overflow.


Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage overflow


Explanation:
Lieferfähigkeit

GARANTIERT: AMOR leistet ganzjährig, also auch im Weihnachtsgeschäft eine 99%ige Lieferfähigkeit ohne, daß Sie eine Lagerbelastung durch Tiefenbestückung haben.

We could probably call this "storage overflow", too many items on storage, agreed?

See this piece:

These situations did not lead to major problems but rather producers found they often had to delay manure application. Only in one case did these delays lead to a significant manure storage overflow.


Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Sorry for not supplying you with the context - I think this fits the context best as it is described as something that should be "prevented" in the text. Thanks, to both of you.