KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Seite

English translation: why not page?


01:22 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Seite
Abbilden der optimalen Artikelanzahl pro Seite-
Is there anything else this could be other than page (side wouldn't really fit)
Sarah Downing
English translation:why not page?
Explanation:
if they are speaking of the best number of items pictures, to be it seems they are speaking of pages, maybe of a catalogue or a broschure
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
I wasn't sure of the context myself, but I guess they probably do mean page. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pagemckinnc
5why not page?
Gilda Manara
4why not side?
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
why not side?


Explanation:
I think they could mean the side of the shelves.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
why not page?


Explanation:
if they are speaking of the best number of items pictures, to be it seems they are speaking of pages, maybe of a catalogue or a broschure


    personal interpretation
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
I wasn't sure of the context myself, but I guess they probably do mean page. Thanks to everyone.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
page


Explanation:
optimum number of articles per page

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: absolutely, in a catalogue or sales brochure, too much is confusing, too little too expensive
47 mins