KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Warenbelegung

English translation: product display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Warenbelegung
English translation:product display
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:24 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Warenbelegung
Aufbau und Weiterentwicklung filialspezifischer Warenbelegung
Sarah Downing
product display
Explanation:
Belegen, Belegung is a word not often used in German, and very old fashioned. It means Auslegen, Waren auslegen, ausstellen.

Therefore: product display, if it fits into your context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
As I awarded the points to Daniela in the previous posting, I'm going to award them to someone else this time. Thanks to everyone for your support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brand allocation
Daniela Mühling
4product offering
Johanna Timm, PhD
4product display
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product display


Explanation:
Belegen, Belegung is a word not often used in German, and very old fashioned. It means Auslegen, Waren auslegen, ausstellen.

Therefore: product display, if it fits into your context.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
As I awarded the points to Daniela in the previous posting, I'm going to award them to someone else this time. Thanks to everyone for your support.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product offering


Explanation:

I would think this refers to a certain line of products offered by the store, i.e. to the introduction and development of branch-specific product lines/ product offerings

Seit Anfang der 80er Jahre wurden alle Märkte anhand zuvor ermittelter Kundenbedürfnisse neu geplant und umgebaut. In groß angelegten Mental Map-Studien wurden die „geistigen
Landkarten“ der Kunden sichtbar: Warenbelegung- und präsentation,
Erscheinungsbild der Märkte, Lauf- und
Erwartungslogik.

http://www.feneberg.de/qualitaet/.

...associated with integration activities, as well as customer acceptance of new product offerings, and competition in the companies' various product lines.
www.netiq.com/Germany/News/Press_Releases/2000/000523Merger... - 24k



    professional experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brand allocation


Explanation:
This is a duplicate posting. I gave a more complete answer under the other posting.

Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107