KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

...für sich selbst sprechen...

English translation: the figures speak for themselves


04:25 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: ...für sich selbst sprechen...
Die Zahlen sprechen für sich selbst (bzw. sprechen eine klare Sprache)

speak for themselves...
anybody have a better suggestion???
heimo
English translation:the figures speak for themselves
Explanation:
is an idiomatic expression in the UK - you can use it without any problem!
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, I consulted another friend in the U.K. and he said the same thing so I guess I will stick to this solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the figures speak for themselves
Gilda Manara
4 +3are self-evident / self-explanatory
Francesco D'Alessandro
5the figures are evidence in itselfxxxlone
5alternativeBeth Kantus
3make XXX (or it) clear, speak clearly, make the point clear, (more below)Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make XXX (or it) clear, speak clearly, make the point clear, (more below)


Explanation:
…the figures make XXX (or it) clear, speak clearly, make the point clear, speak conclusively, reveal the truth, confirm the statement/theory/etc.

HTH

Dan

Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the figures are evidence in itself


Explanation:
or enough evidence.
Hope this helps.


    Professional experience
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are self-evident / self-explanatory


Explanation:
http://www.ecopsych.com/selfevidence.html
We lose the ability to think with the profound self-evidence that produces things like the Declaration of Independence's "We hold these truths to be self-evident."

http://www.physics.ohio-state.edu/~wilkins/onepage/first_fun...
If you feel the need of a bunch of equations, try making a figure or table that indicates the procedure. Self-explanatory figures demonstrate you know what you are doing.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
25 mins

agree  pschmitt
54 mins

agree  gangels
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alternative


Explanation:
another way to put this, which may or may not fit your context, is:

"the numbers don't lie"

HTH!




Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the figures speak for themselves


Explanation:
is an idiomatic expression in the UK - you can use it without any problem!

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, I consulted another friend in the U.K. and he said the same thing so I guess I will stick to this solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
3 hrs

agree  xxxGATI
4 hrs