KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Erhöhung der Kundenfrequenz

English translation: increase customer frequency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erhöhung der Kundenfrequenz
English translation:increase customer frequency
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

11:26 Oct 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
German term or phrase: Erhöhung der Kundenfrequenz
The text is for a department store. I understand this to mean "increasing the number of customers visiting the store", but would like to know if you can use the term "customer frequency, or if there is a specialist marketing term to describe this?
Sarah Downing
increase customer frequency
Explanation:
Customer frequency gets around 600 hits on Google, which suggests it's not that uncommen.

I think its about more than the number of customers, but about the number of times any given customer comes through the door. So it would be about changing offers, layouts etc. to tempt them in more often. Or at least that's how I'd read it!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think all suggestions would have been possible, but I'm choosing this one as it is closest to the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5increasing customer traffic
Trudy Peters
5increase in/increased patronageHelen D. Elliot
4Increase in floor trafficgangels
5 -1increasing call frequencyBeate Lutzebaeck
4increase customer frequency
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase customer frequency


Explanation:
Customer frequency gets around 600 hits on Google, which suggests it's not that uncommen.

I think its about more than the number of customers, but about the number of times any given customer comes through the door. So it would be about changing offers, layouts etc. to tempt them in more often. Or at least that's how I'd read it!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think all suggestions would have been possible, but I'm choosing this one as it is closest to the original.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increasing customer traffic


Explanation:
just another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increase in/increased patronage


Explanation:
Just another option.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
increasing call frequency


Explanation:
From gut feeling, I would have chosen Mary's suggestion, but I checked in my marketing dictionary anyway. "call frequency" is what it came up with (call = Besuch ... just in case ;-))

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: Sounds like what a phone co. wants to do
2 hrs
  -> Call is not just phone call, but also visit , hence caller = Besucher

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Increase in floor traffic


Explanation:
or "higher store attendance". "Customer" is redundant here because everybody knows what the reference is.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16