KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Gewinnspiel

English translation: contest


11:27 Oct 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Gewinnspiel
Game - I know what this means, but can't think of the word - is there a single word in English to reflect the fact that it's not just a game but a game where you can win something?
Sarah Downing
English translation:contest
Explanation:
That's what I usually use.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. This one actually fits my contest best of all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prize draw / lottery / competition / prize competition
Mary Worby
4 +1contest
Kim Metzger
5 -1game of chance
Trudy Peters
4sweepstakes
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4competition or match
athena22


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prize draw / lottery / competition / prize competition


Explanation:
Depends on quite how it works, really!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I'd go for prize draw myself
58 mins
  -> If it's a draw, and not 'Who can guess how many jelly beans in the pot, sort of thing!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contest


Explanation:
That's what I usually use.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. This one actually fits my contest best of all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I think naranga's talking about "Gewinnspiele in Kaufhäuser" in which case Mary's answer fits
59 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I agree with Kim; department stores also have "contests" - he's absolutely right.
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweepstakes


Explanation:
none

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competition or match


Explanation:
Depending on the type of game or context. Usually I would use two words to clarify this, though, because a competition does not have to be a game. One could say "tournament", if a series of games were involved.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
game of chance


Explanation:
used in gambling

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: given naranga's other questions on department stores today I don't think this fits the context
40 mins
  -> You're right, forgot about the dept. store. In that case I like Kim's answer: contest