KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Länderschau

English translation: country display / national display / international display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Länderschau
English translation:country display / national display / international display
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

11:32 Oct 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Länderschau
Once again, department store campaign:

Die am Markt etablierte und erfolgreiche Länderschau wird weiterentwickelt

"display of different countries"?
Sarah Downing
country display / national display / international display
Explanation:
You need to make sure that this isn't about 'Länder' - federal states - in which case it would be a regional display.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Well, I certainly can't argue here, seeing as the reference made by Alison is uncannily what it's talking about!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1country display / national display / international display
Mary Worby
4international exhibit (not exhibition)gangels
4review of the states
Kim Metzger
4multi-country exposition/exposition of different countries
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
country display / national display / international display


Explanation:
You need to make sure that this isn't about 'Länder' - federal states - in which case it would be a regional display.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Well, I certainly can't argue here, seeing as the reference made by Alison is uncannily what it's talking about!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: for example when Kaufhof has its "ITalienische WOchen" - I agree with the last two but not "country display". Dont no y.
52 mins
  -> Tend to agree with you there! But if you knew the country, then an 'Italy display' / 'Italian display' might work .(-:

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
review of the states


Explanation:
The Wochenschau is a review of the news of the week. I really don't know how this figures into a department store campaign.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-country exposition/exposition of different countries


Explanation:
I guess it's a showcase for goods from several countries. That's all I can think of in a marketing context. "Exposition" gives it more of a feature character than display, I'd say.

Maybe "our special countries feature" or some such would work, too.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international exhibit (not exhibition)


Explanation:
or international [product] fair

The well-received, successful international exhibit is being expanded.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508