KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

plakative Wand

English translation: with a VERY eye-catching design *g*


11:34 Oct 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: plakative Wand
I just wanted to double-check:
plakativ in this sense means "with an eye-catching design", doesn't it, or can it sometimes be a synonym for Plakatwand?
Sarah Downing
English translation:with a VERY eye-catching design *g*
Explanation:
"Plakativ" often has slightly negative connotations, like in "ostentatious" with a simplistic touch. It's never used as a synonym for "Plakatwand".

"Striking" would be an alternative, a striking design.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with a VERY eye-catching design *g*
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4placard wall
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placard wall


Explanation:
I think the intention here is to describe a wall that has placards on it. Eine Wand für Plakate.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with a VERY eye-catching design *g*


Explanation:
"Plakativ" often has slightly negative connotations, like in "ostentatious" with a simplistic touch. It's never used as a synonym for "Plakatwand".

"Striking" would be an alternative, a striking design.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sharon, please tell us what *g* means!
1 min
  -> grin *gg*

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
38 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe: *hh* means hi,hi (German)
11 hrs