KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Verbrauchsintensität

English translation: Consumption intensity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbrauchsintensität
English translation:Consumption intensity

08:57 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Verbrauchsintensität
Bullet point in text on general consumer behaviour
Caitriona O'Callanain
use/ consumption intensity
Explanation:
verbrauchen means use or consume,
However, as a compound noun, distinction has to be made between Verbraucherintensität and Verbrauchsintensität, two related nouns with subtly differing meanings. The former refers to "consumer" (consumer as buyer,user i.e. doer) intensity, und the latter intensity of "use" or "consumption"
Verbraucher = consumer
Verbrauch = use consumption

I would suggest that you include some context with the required term to be translated. I hope this is of help to you.
Selected response from:

JEMC
Grading comment
There was no additional text - this was merely a bullet point
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5frequency of usemckinnc
4use/ consumption intensityJEMC
4consumption level
Mary Worby
4intensity of consumer behaviourmckinnc
3oopsmckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frequency of use


Explanation:
is I think better than intensity

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oops


Explanation:
sorry - misread the above phrase

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intensity of consumer behaviour


Explanation:
maybe - without "u" in "behaviour" of course for the US

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumption level


Explanation:
level of consumption

or just consumption

It would help us if you could provide a little more context. e.g. the sentence, or, in this case, some of the other bullet points.

HTH anyway

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use/ consumption intensity


Explanation:
verbrauchen means use or consume,
However, as a compound noun, distinction has to be made between Verbraucherintensität and Verbrauchsintensität, two related nouns with subtly differing meanings. The former refers to "consumer" (consumer as buyer,user i.e. doer) intensity, und the latter intensity of "use" or "consumption"
Verbraucher = consumer
Verbrauch = use consumption

I would suggest that you include some context with the required term to be translated. I hope this is of help to you.

JEMC
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
There was no additional text - this was merely a bullet point