KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Absolut Rattenscharf

English translation: I've really got a crush on you


17:32 Oct 19, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Absolut Rattenscharf
Hier Im Berchtesgadener Land Weiss Bereits Jeder, Dass Ich
Absolut Rattenscharf Auf Dich Bin!
Jim Scharf
English translation:I've really got a crush on you
Explanation:
or: I really have a crush on you
(vulgar: I've really got the hots for you ... [etc. etc.])

Depending on context, rattenscharf can apparently mean just about anything from to cool to neat to the most to (as in this case) hot -- and more:

Searched the web for rattenscharf. Results 1 - 10 of about 768. Search took 0.14 seconds
e.g.,

rattenscharf -- >>Guck ma da die Fickschlampe anne Theke - is die nich rattenscharf?\<<
Ein Wörterbuch der Ruhrgebietssprache - Buchstabe R - [ Translate this page ]
http://freunde.imperium.de/gansel/ruhrgebiet/ruhr_r.htm

10. Mai: "Jetzt geht's richtig los - Der rattenscharfe Gottesdienst"
mit Clemens Bittlinger, Markus Pfeifer und heimischen Chören
http://www.kircheliebenscheid.de/wth105.htm

stern.de | Computer & Netze | Read.Me | Pflichtenlektüre - [ Translate this page ]
... Die Evolution schreitet rattenscharf voran Damit nicht genug, kommen jetzt die holden
Forscher des Mäusehofer Instituts und entwickeln wieder eine neue Maus ...
www.stern.de/computer-netze/readme/pflichtlektuere/artikel_... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Newsgate.CH Web Server: de.rec.tiere.ratten - [ Translate this page ]
... Rattenscharf ?, Alex v. Moock: Re: Rattenscharf ?, Liv
Re: Rattenscharf ?, Bettina Lander: Re: Rattenscharf ...
www.newsgate.ch/de/de.rec.tiere.ratten/ - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Tiscali - Unterhaltung - [ Translate this page ]
... vorrätig hat. Nicht nur für Männer. Denn Angelina wünscht sich, "dass mich die
Mädels im Kino als Lara Croft genauso rattenscharf finden wie ihre Freunde". ...
www.tiscali.de/ente/ente_center_aboutj.1888483.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: Deutsche Erstausgaben im Universitas Verlag, Berlin - [ Translate this page ]
... den netten Besuch aus der Schweiz! Aber leider sind wir alle hier rattenscharf
auf Erstausgaben. Ich empfehle ein Stöbern im Jack London Bookstore in Glen ...
www.wissdorf.de/forum/messages/29.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Vielen dank, mein Herr! I knew this was a German slang term,
and your explanations and references were very helpful.

Jim Scharf


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1..that I've got the hots for you
Trudy Peters
5I want to get you (by all means)
Hans-Henning Judek
5To Trudy:
Tom Funke
4I've really got a crush on you
Tom Funke


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I want to get you (by all means)


Explanation:
Boy wants girl...that is basically it. Meansm he is really horny and wants to get her in his bed by all means...

Of course it works also the other way round, but is probably not so frequent, he, he...

But of course, this is bad slang in German, and I am sure you know enough of that in your own language to find the right twist ;-)


    life experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Not as complete as one of the others
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not as complete as one of the others

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..that I've got the hots for you


Explanation:
what you would say in American slang.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Not as complete as one of the others

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: ... not that I know anything about such things
42 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not as complete as one of the others

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I've really got a crush on you


Explanation:
or: I really have a crush on you
(vulgar: I've really got the hots for you ... [etc. etc.])

Depending on context, rattenscharf can apparently mean just about anything from to cool to neat to the most to (as in this case) hot -- and more:

Searched the web for rattenscharf. Results 1 - 10 of about 768. Search took 0.14 seconds
e.g.,

rattenscharf -- >>Guck ma da die Fickschlampe anne Theke - is die nich rattenscharf?\<<
Ein Wörterbuch der Ruhrgebietssprache - Buchstabe R - [ Translate this page ]
http://freunde.imperium.de/gansel/ruhrgebiet/ruhr_r.htm

10. Mai: "Jetzt geht's richtig los - Der rattenscharfe Gottesdienst"
mit Clemens Bittlinger, Markus Pfeifer und heimischen Chören
http://www.kircheliebenscheid.de/wth105.htm

stern.de | Computer & Netze | Read.Me | Pflichtenlektüre - [ Translate this page ]
... Die Evolution schreitet rattenscharf voran Damit nicht genug, kommen jetzt die holden
Forscher des Mäusehofer Instituts und entwickeln wieder eine neue Maus ...
www.stern.de/computer-netze/readme/pflichtlektuere/artikel_... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Newsgate.CH Web Server: de.rec.tiere.ratten - [ Translate this page ]
... Rattenscharf ?, Alex v. Moock: Re: Rattenscharf ?, Liv
Re: Rattenscharf ?, Bettina Lander: Re: Rattenscharf ...
www.newsgate.ch/de/de.rec.tiere.ratten/ - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Tiscali - Unterhaltung - [ Translate this page ]
... vorrätig hat. Nicht nur für Männer. Denn Angelina wünscht sich, "dass mich die
Mädels im Kino als Lara Croft genauso rattenscharf finden wie ihre Freunde". ...
www.tiscali.de/ente/ente_center_aboutj.1888483.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: Deutsche Erstausgaben im Universitas Verlag, Berlin - [ Translate this page ]
... den netten Besuch aus der Schweiz! Aber leider sind wir alle hier rattenscharf
auf Erstausgaben. Ich empfehle ein Stöbern im Jack London Bookstore in Glen ...
www.wissdorf.de/forum/messages/29.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Vielen dank, mein Herr! I knew this was a German slang term,
and your explanations and references were very helpful.

Jim Scharf


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: C'mon Tom! That's much too mild compared to the German! :-)
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To Trudy:


Explanation:
After some consideration I preferred to offer the more civilized version first -- sometimes milder is better -- and to merely provide the vulgar version (one of many, as everyone knows) as an alternative.

After all, there was no information provided by the asker regarding the nature or the purpose of the original communication or of the translation, the relationships between the purported writer and the purported addressee, or the intended audience (of the statement or of the te translation) -- nor any other context.

All the best, Tom


    Experience in analyzing the purpose(s) of communications
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419