KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Argumentationshilfe

English translation: background and discussion information


12:21 Oct 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Argumentationshilfe
Jeden Monat erhalten Sie einen Kommentar zu wichtigen Tests mit internen Hintergrundinformationen und Argumentationshilfen. So sind Sie gegenüber dem Kunden immer auf dem neuesten Stand und können zu Gerüchten etc. konkret Stellung beziehen.
heimo
English translation:background and discussion information
Explanation:
You could maybe also call it "discussion aids". From the context I would think that they mean FAQs or similar to help the person giving information to clients and answering their questions and arguments or objections.

HTH
Selected response from:

Sibylle Ferner
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. To tell you the truth, I think that unfortunately none of the proposed answers really expresses the intended meaning well ... your explanation was still the best, even though I didn't like the word "discussion". In this case, a dealer is trying to sell something to his/her customers or explain something to prospects, clear up any doubts they might have or rumors they might have heard regarding the products...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Collins sagt:
Thijs van Dorssen
5help on presenting your arguments
Alexander Schleber
4aids to assist your analysis (or understanding)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4decision criteria
Alexander Schleber
4advice on how to argue/persuade
Maya Jurt
4background and discussion informationSibylle Ferner
4Defensive Backing
1964


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collins sagt:


Explanation:
advice on how to present one's case.

Sorry I have nothing better.

Regards anyway


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: that's good
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Collin! Not my merit, it was in the book.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
help on presenting your arguments


Explanation:
"Every month you will receive background infiormartion and help on how to present your arguments".


    Oxford Duden and commercial experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background and discussion information


Explanation:
You could maybe also call it "discussion aids". From the context I would think that they mean FAQs or similar to help the person giving information to clients and answering their questions and arguments or objections.

HTH

Sibylle Ferner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. To tell you the truth, I think that unfortunately none of the proposed answers really expresses the intended meaning well ... your explanation was still the best, even though I didn't like the word "discussion". In this case, a dealer is trying to sell something to his/her customers or explain something to prospects, clear up any doubts they might have or rumors they might have heard regarding the products...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advice on how to argue/persuade


Explanation:
Let's call a cat a cat, or a spade a spade. This seems to be an internal document.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Defensive Backing


Explanation:
Perhaps as an alternative

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aids to assist your analysis (or understanding)


Explanation:
"Argumentation" of course means "arguments" or "reasoning," but it can stretched to mean "analysis" as well.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision criteria


Explanation:
With your added input, thius may be the best way of expressing it. "Argumenationshilfen" was in itself an unlucky choice of words, given your further explanation.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340