zum Vorteil handeln

English translation: act in the interest of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zum Vorteil handeln
English translation:act in the interest of
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

21:25 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: zum Vorteil handeln
Die CISM agiert als Dachorganisation seiner angeschlossenen Mitgliedsverbände und handelt autonom zum Vorteil der vertretenen nicht beruflichen Musikerinnen und Musiker.
Kathryn McFarland
act in the interest of
Explanation:
one way
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2act in the interest of
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1on behalf of
gangels
4(to) aid
Derek Gill Franßen
4for the benefit of
silfilla


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the benefit of


Explanation:
:-)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 50

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
act in the interest of


Explanation:
one way

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
6 mins

agree  Shane London
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to) aid


Explanation:
If it's too short, you could go with "(to) provide aid" or "...help".
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on behalf of


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search