KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Lockvogelangebot

English translation: switch selling/bait advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lockvogelangebot
English translation:switch selling/bait advertising
Entered by: Kim Metzger

09:57 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Lockvogelangebot
marketing
hubert
switch selling/bait advertising
Explanation:
A very cheap, or sometimes non-available product is advertised and put on offer in order to attract potential customers to the shop. Usually customers buy additional products.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4loss-leader promotion / baitUlrike Lieder
4 +2switch selling/bait advertising
Kim Metzger
4 +1inducement
Maya Jurt
5leader ...Beate Lutzebaeck
5enticing allurement
Sven Petersson
4bait
Alison Schwitzgebel
4bait-and-switchBeth Kantus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inducement


Explanation:
Lockvogel is a decoy
You can therefore say a "luring offer"

or simply "make an offer he cannot refuse".

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enticing allurement


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.resources-plus.com/rprt82.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loss-leader promotion / bait


Explanation:
Here a little context would certainly be helpful. A Lockvogelangebot is often a campaign offering a prestigious item at an incredibly low price to lure customers into the store. When they arrive, they are informed that that particular item is no longer available. See the entry from Schäfer below.


Lockvogelangebot n
(Mk) advertising unavailable goods at reduced prices, § 3 UWG

Lockvogelwerbung f
(Mk) loss-leader sales promotion
– loss-leader selling
– advertising by enticement
– bait-and-switch advertising
– bait-type advertising
[Schäfer]

Koschnik offers:
"bait", and "nailed down" for Lockvogelangebot, with the following explanation:
A product offered at a low price to bring customers into a store or in contact with the promotion or selling sphere of an advertiser

The term you choose will depend largely on your context - is it something positive or negative? For a generic, somewhat neutral term, "loss-leader (sales) promotion" might work best.



    Koschnik, Werbung, Massenmedien und Marketing
Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): That's the one!!!!!
1 min

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
10 mins

agree  hschl
25 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
15 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bait


Explanation:
Koschnik has "Lockvogelangebot = Lockangebot = bait or nailed down"

"A product offered at low prices to bring customers into a store or in contact with the promotion or selling sphere of advertiser".



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switch selling/bait advertising


Explanation:
A very cheap, or sometimes non-available product is advertised and put on offer in order to attract potential customers to the shop. Usually customers buy additional products.


    Goede - Marketing Lexikon
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
10 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bait-and-switch


Explanation:
also known as a bait-and-switch

see definitions here
http://www.state.tn.us/sos/rules/0080/0080-04/0080-04-01.pdf

http://www.ctsc.ca/English/Frame_Contents_e/advertising_std_...

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leader ...


Explanation:
leading article
loss leader
(infml) lure
(infml) lowball

Just a few more options to make your choice more difficult ...

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8