KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Huckepackspot

English translation: piggyback commercial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Huckepackspot
English translation:piggyback commercial
Entered by: Kim Metzger

09:58 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Huckepackspot
marketing
hubert
piggyback commercial
Explanation:
See below
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4piggyback commercial
Kim Metzger
4 +1piggy-back spot
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
piggyback commercial


Explanation:
See below


    Goede - Marketing Lexikon
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 min

agree  xxxHenri
28 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

agree  Stefan Boxhorn
2311 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piggy-back spot


Explanation:
15.9 Alternative methods of advertising (no longer permissible ...
... Piggy-back advertising occurs when tobacco advertising appears, apparently incidentally,
in another product's advertisements. An Australian example of this ...

See link below.



    203.147.184.40/quit/FandI/fandi/c15s9.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs