KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Stellhebel

English translation: trigger (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stellhebel
English translation:trigger (in this context)
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

14:47 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Stellhebel
From a business questionnaire:
Welche der folgenden Maßnahmen ist für Ihr Unternehmen der wichtigste **Stellhebel** zur Beschleunigung des Wachstums?
1. Verbesserung des Vertriebs
2. Produkt- oder Serviceinnovationen
3. Expansion ins Ausland
4. Neue Geschäftsfelder
Victor Dewsbery
Germany
trigger
Explanation:
Stellhebel = trigger switch
Selected response from:

Ker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leverage
Robert Sleigh
5 +1trigger
Ker
4catalyst
Erin McGann
3 +1leverRiesling
3driver
Daniel Bird
3drive motor
Frosty
3Instrument
Susanne Wernecke
3direction
Michael McWilliam
2pivotalxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leverage


Explanation:
I would translate the phrase as "provides the most leverage in increasing growth". Think the German expression could be a back-translation from English.
See "Ernst's Wörterbuch der Technik"
A less literal translation would be "impetus"

Robert Sleigh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
4 mins

agree  Sladjana
4 hrs

agree  gangels
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trigger


Explanation:
Stellhebel = trigger switch

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, also works as a gerund '...most important in triggering...'
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Instrument


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Susanne Wernecke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive motor


Explanation:
Might work

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lever


Explanation:
Ein schönes Beispiel für den Einsatz im Marketing-Sprech findet sich hier bei Roland Berger: "Purchasing excellence is a lever to improve results in all industries".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-05-18 16:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Lösung \"factor\" ist zwar korrekt, klingt meiner Meinung nach aber zu passiv, während der Stellhebel sehr schön darauf hinweist, dass das Unternehmen selbst etwas tun muss (\"und es geht ganz einfach - nur den Stellhebel betätigen\"). Deshalb tendiere ich zu allem, was so klingt, also ob es (manuell) bewegt werden muss.


    Reference: http://www.rolandberger.com/expertise/en/html/competence/81-...
Riesling

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: and with the explanation why factor is possible, but lever preferable (yes, of course, it is jargon with a capital J)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direction


Explanation:
"Which of the following measures for your enterprise, is the most important "direction" for the acceleration of growth?"

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catalyst


Explanation:
Which of the following measures would serve as the most effective catalyst in accelerating growth for your company?

Erin McGann
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
driver


Explanation:
Someone shout 'bingo' please!!!!

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pivotal


Explanation:
Which ... do you consider pivotal to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-19 08:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or indeed, \"the pivotal factor\"

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121