KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Hummer

English translation: That's The Hummer!


20:03 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Hummer
Looking for a nice catchy phrase here. It's a header in a document about trucks:
Das ist der Hummer! Jeder Meter ein Erfolg.
Die original amerikanische H1 Superstretch-Limousine
ist eines der außergewöhnlichsten und auffälligsten
Promotionfahrzeuge Deutschlands.
All ideas welcome!
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:That's The Hummer!
Explanation:
that's what it's called!!! :-)

see: http://www.hummer.com/
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the creative ideas, i've gone for this solution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7That's The Hummer!silfilla
2 +5that Hummer is a humdinger
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +2Every inch of it oozes classLancashireman
4 +1Here's the Hummer!
Robert Kleemaier
216 ft long and risingxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
That's The Hummer!


Explanation:
that's what it's called!!! :-)

see: http://www.hummer.com/

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the creative ideas, i've gone for this solution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: Leider geht das implizite Wortspiel "Das ist der Hammer" verloren ...
3 mins
  -> oh well ... thanks :-)

agree  Melanie Nassar : but I was kind of partial to "That's the Lobster!" ;-)
9 mins
  -> LOL ... my first thought too :-)

agree  Carl Sennett: Absolutely - Have you never watched "CSI Miami"?!
30 mins
  -> ask Stephen ... dunno whether CSI Miami has made it to Germany :-)

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> thanks, Trudy :-)

agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs

agree  rangepost
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that Hummer is a humdinger


Explanation:
OK, shoot me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-15 20:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hummer like nothing else\" is Hummer\'s own advertising blurb according to their website

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Humvees-thought everyone knew that. Hmmmmmmm a Hummer......
6 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: I kind of like the humdinger... :-)
50 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: sell it to Hummer!
1 hr

agree  WIDIC: A real "hammer" that hummer - if I had one ....
2 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Let us pray the Asker was aware that the "Hummer" is the name of a vehicle
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here's the Hummer!


Explanation:
FWIW, someone has been playing with the German phrase 'Das ist der Hammer'. Trying to render this word for word would be linguistic suicide IMHO.

Other options:
'At last: the Hummer!'
'Finally: the Hummer!'
'Here it is: the Hummer!'

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or comfy in a Humvee?
1 hr
  -> luvly sound play, but the image that springs to mind doesn't particularly link with the concept of comfort with a HV. Lots of 'em 'round town here. :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
16 ft long and rising


Explanation:
(RIP Johnny Cash)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-16 07:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preposterous - obviously one for boys with an inferiority (of certain sorts) complex ...
http://www.nancap.com/Todays news/December 2003/H2limo.htm

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jeder Meter ein Erfolg
Every inch of it oozes class


Explanation:
The Hummer: Every inch of it oozes class

http://www.spiegel.de/auto/aktuell/0,1518,206693,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-06-15 22:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I misread the question. Apparently the difficult part of the phrase(s) is ‘Das ist der Hummer’. Most of the options have already been covered but…
This is the Hummer
That is the Hummer
This is a Hummer
That is a Hummer
The Hummer this is
The Hummer that is
That was the Hummer that was


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-15 22:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I had a Hummer
I\'d Hummer in the morning
I\'d Hummer in the evening,
All over this land...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs 13 mins (2005-06-18 11:16:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What solution? Solution to what?

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Davey: "Hummer, hummer, hummer on the hard high road" - a bit long admittedly, but gets in the play on words with hammer! Sorry, at least in English - not German. Time for bed!
2 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: You forgot "Oh what a Hummer it is". Really like the oozing image, though, especially when I picture Arnold in one. And in a few years, it can ooze gas.
15 hrs