KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

verglaster Präsentationsraum

English translation: glazed display area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verglaster Präsentationsraum
English translation:glazed display area
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

07:39 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: verglaster Präsentationsraum
Der xxx kann als offene Bühne oder
verglaster Präsentationsraum eingesetzt
werden.
The xxx can be used as an open stage or a glazed presentation room
I don't like the "glazed presentation room". Any suggestions?
Stephen Sadie
Germany
glazed display OR exhibition area, space, room or hall
Explanation:
Another load of options - or is your objection to "glazed"? And if so, why? IMO, your own idea of "presentation" is perfectly acceptable, though the final term will depend on the proportion of the room used, where "room" and "hall" would suggest the whole of an enclosed space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-16 08:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think it might need to be \"fully-glazed...\", but again, it depends... Don\'t you often wish we could SEE the things about which we are translating???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-16 08:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"glazed display area\" would be my suggestion, with the additional CONTEXT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-06-16 08:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, Jonathan; but \"Glaze\" IS given in M&W as an alternative to \"glass\" (used as a verb). As you say, this is a US/UK thing - we don\'t use \"glass\" as a verb - or very, very seldom.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks 2 all: I've gone 4 the glazed display area, fitting my context nicely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glazed display OR exhibition area, space, room or hallDavid Moore
3 +1glassed-in presentation room
Jonathan MacKerron
3display area enclosed / encased in glassCarl Sennett


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verglaster Präsentationsraum
glassed-in presentation room


Explanation:
"glassed-in" gets over 500 googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-16 08:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"glassed-in presentation area\" would fit your context better

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
54 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verglaster Präsentationsraum
glazed display OR exhibition area, space, room or hall


Explanation:
Another load of options - or is your objection to "glazed"? And if so, why? IMO, your own idea of "presentation" is perfectly acceptable, though the final term will depend on the proportion of the room used, where "room" and "hall" would suggest the whole of an enclosed space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-16 08:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think it might need to be \"fully-glazed...\", but again, it depends... Don\'t you often wish we could SEE the things about which we are translating???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-16 08:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"glazed display area\" would be my suggestion, with the additional CONTEXT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-06-16 08:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, Jonathan; but \"Glaze\" IS given in M&W as an alternative to \"glass\" (used as a verb). As you say, this is a US/UK thing - we don\'t use \"glass\" as a verb - or very, very seldom.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks 2 all: I've gone 4 the glazed display area, fitting my context nicely

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: doesn't "glazed" imply a coating of some sort??; perhaps its a UK-US thing, the only things glazed in the US are donuts
11 mins
  -> Can't imagine a glazier being too impressed....//Don't you have glass in windows any more?

agree  Ken Cox: If as Stephen says it's a relatively small space in a truck, I'd definitely vote for 'area' or 'space' ( not 'room'), and 'presentation' or 'display'. Maybe people have forgotten the original meaning of 'glazed' in the US.
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verglaster Präsentationsraum
display area enclosed / encased in glass


Explanation:
At least this puts an end to the glazed / glassed debate!



Carl Sennett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish