KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

zukunftssicherer Mehrwert

English translation: asset which will retain its value in future years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zukunftssicherer Mehrwert
English translation:asset which will retain its value in future years
Entered by: Andrea Obrien

11:14 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / injection moulding machines
German term or phrase: zukunftssicherer Mehrwert
Die bisher vorgeschlagenen Übersetzungen für Zukunftssicherheit und zukunftssicher passen irgendwie nicht so ganz. Der Satz heißt: Durch den Kauf einer guten Maschine vermitteln die Verarbeiter ihren Kunden einen zukunftssicheren Mehrwert.

future-proof????
was ist eigentlich mit "sustainable" oder "sustained"?
Andrea Obrien
Germany
asset which will retain its value in future years
Explanation:
I would reword it as: "asset which will retain its value in future years"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks, Ian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2asset which will retain its value in future yearsxxxIanW
4added value which assures a secure future
Stephen Sadie
3an investment that is sure to retain its value in the years to come
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asset which will retain its value in future years


Explanation:
I would reword it as: "asset which will retain its value in future years"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Thanks, Ian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: probably a less literal way of wording what i was trying, i like it
12 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
added value which assures a secure future


Explanation:
;-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 11:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by purchasing a good machine, the manufacturers convey (communicate) their customers (clients) added value which assures a secure future(, assuring a secure future)
Possibly safe instead of secure...

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an investment that is sure to retain its value in the years to come


Explanation:
my version.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: too like Ian's to merit a separate mention IMO
5 mins
  -> yes I see that now I have just read it