KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Fachhandel

English translation: high-end specialty store


14:57 Jul 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Fachhandel
The translation is about specialized tea trade. I am looking for another word for Fachhandel. "Der Erfolg unseres Tees im gehobenen Fachhandel"
xxxtomntoby
English translation:high-end specialty store
Explanation:
... in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-23 15:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: or high-end store specialized in fine teas
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
high-end scpecialty store fits best -- Thanks for your suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7high-end specialty store
Friderike Butler
3 +2top end of the (tea) marketxxxIanW
3tea shops / tea tradembrunet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top end of the (tea) market


Explanation:
How about "at the top end of the tea market" - or "at the top end of the market"?

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or high tea store to combine the two? :-)
2 hrs

agree  Frosty
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
high-end specialty store


Explanation:
... in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-23 15:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: or high-end store specialized in fine teas

Friderike Butler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
high-end scpecialty store fits best -- Thanks for your suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: high-end specialty (or retail) store; they are not necessarily specializing in tea
23 mins
  -> thanks, Teresa

agree  silfilla
1 hr
  -> Thanks, silfilla

agree  BrigitteHilgner: With Teresa
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Brigitte

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gerhard

agree  Mine Somyurek
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, mine10

agree  writeaway: since it's for someone in the US. this isn't a big buzz term on this side of the pond
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  Bjørn Anthun
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tea shops / tea trade


Explanation:
The author wants to point to the success enjoyed by the product in the better tea outlets, these being tea shops as opposed to supermarkets, etc. Here I am assuming that we are talking about retail and not wholesale distributors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-23 19:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One second thought I would prefix \"quality\": \"quality tea shops\" / \"the quality tea trade\"

mbrunet