KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Hotelwelten

English translation: here: hotel concepts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hotelwelten
English translation:here: hotel concepts
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:57 Jul 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Hotelwelten
...die unterschiedlichsten Hotelwelten zu illisutrieren. context: he wants to illustrate differenes of hotels (of the same type - 5 stars)in different countries.
xxxtomntoby
(most diverse) hotel concepts/themes
Explanation:
... just to add variety ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-07-23 19:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, \"in order to illustrate\" or \"in order to demonstrate\" should be fine for \"um zu illustrieren\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(most diverse) hotel concepts/themes
Steffen Walter
4 +1(hotel) ambienceLancashireman
4accomodation conceptssilfilla
4in order to illustrateNancy Arrowsmith
3world of the hotels
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
world of the hotels


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Vano
17 hrs

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: World of which hotels?
1 day16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to illustrate


Explanation:
the diversity of hotel worlds/atmospheres
I don't think it's more complicated than that...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accomodation concepts


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-23 17:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: accommodation ... sorry!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&c2coff=1&as_qdr=all&q=hot...
silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 50

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(most diverse) hotel concepts/themes


Explanation:
... just to add variety ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-07-23 19:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, \"in order to illustrate\" or \"in order to demonstrate\" should be fine for \"um zu illustrieren\".


Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Beat me to it! Hotel concepts. (Lots of Googles)
5 mins

agree  Bjørn Anthun: hotel concepts
12 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
46 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(hotel) ambience


Explanation:
From all the many 'superstars' amongst the top hotels in the world I should like to select just two in order to demonstrate the wide variations in (hotel) ambience...

('hotel' is redundant in this sentence the second time round)

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="hotel ambience"&btnG...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: yes, good point regards redundancy
1 day10 hrs