KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

verräumen

English translation: put away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verräumen (Swiss)
English translation:put away
Entered by: silfilla

13:56 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: verräumen
Aufgaben: Subunternehmer
Kontaktaufnahme / Abstimmung Ablauf mit Ansprechpartner
Beauty-Shop und Warenpakete aus Filial-Lager holen
Beauty-Shop auf Beschädigung prüfen
ggf. Ersatzteilbestellung vornehmen
Theke säubern und installieren
Waren- und Testerpakete auf Vollständigkeit prüfen
ggf. fehlende Ware und/oder Tester nachbestellen
Ware und Tester verräumen
Verpackungsmaterial entsorgen
njbeckett
Germany
put away
Explanation:
This is Swiss German.

Put away goods and testers

some such wording
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remove
David Hollywood
4put awaysilfilla


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verräumen
put away


Explanation:
This is Swiss German.

Put away goods and testers

some such wording

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 50

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verräumen
remove


Explanation:

Legend 1 ‘to hide; to clear away, to remove’, ‘verstecken, verbergen; wegräumen’.
Legend 2 ‘to decline (grammar)’, ‘deklinieren’. (No such word. ...

same as "wegräumen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-24 14:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"clear (away)\" ... another option :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-24 14:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"store (away)\"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59