KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

mit (umwelt-)freundlichen Grüßen

English translation: yours environmentally


14:07 Oct 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Umweltbericht
German term or phrase: mit (umwelt-)freundlichen Grüßen
Steht am Ende des Vorworts einer Broschüre.
heimo
English translation:yours environmentally
Explanation:
as a play on 'yours sincerely' or 'yours truly'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I ended up using "environmentally yours". Thanks for all the other answers and please don't bash me for choosing this solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7yours environmentally
Ken Cox
3 +7(environmentally) friendly greetings
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +2With (environmentally) friendly regards,
Brie Vernier
3 +1eco-friendly greetings
Sheila Hardie
3(tree-)hugs and kisses
Cilian O'Tuama
3Kind (environmental) regards,
Bianca AH


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mit (umwelt-)freundlichen Grüßen
(environmentally) friendly greetings


Explanation:
Why not use a literal translation. It isn't unusual to sign off with "friendly greetings from" rather than cheers, best regards etc.

I'd leave off the "mit/with" though, its a bit Germlish

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
3 mins

agree  Hermann
3 mins

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
59 mins

agree  Emilie
1 hr

agree  xxxstahat
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: I don't even know whether the "with" would be as Denglisch as all that.
1 hr

agree  izy
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mit (umwelt-)freundlichen Grüßen
With (environmentally) friendly regards,


Explanation:
the obvious ...

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf A. Schumacher
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Ralf

agree  izy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, izy

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mit (umwelt-)freundlichen Grüßen
eco-friendly greetings


Explanation:
I already agreed with Gillian's suggestion, but just found this and wanted to add the reference. BTW, maybe 'eco-friendly greetigs' would be less awkward than 'environmentally friendly greetings' - it's a bit shorter and easier to say.

In any case, here are eco-friendly cards for dog-lovers! :-)


HTH


Sheila


Send eco-friendly greetings to your canine loving friends today! These Golden Retriever Greeting Cards from Tree-Free are exceptionally beautiful and environmentally friendly. The 5" x 7" greeting cards are sold individually with their envelopes and are blank inside. To see the card and envelope at a larger size, please click on each image above. Priced at $2.25 each.


http://www.schatzistreasures.com/10254goldenretrievers.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka
1351 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit (umwelt-)freundlichen Grüßen
Kind (environmental) regards,


Explanation:
Another option. I associate greeting with the beginning of a letter, etc. and regards at the end. IMO...

Bianca AH
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mit (umwelt-)freundlichen Grüßen
yours environmentally


Explanation:
as a play on 'yours sincerely' or 'yours truly'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
I ended up using "environmentally yours". Thanks for all the other answers and please don't bash me for choosing this solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy: nice idea!
22 mins

agree  Lancashireman: Clever
45 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: or environmentally yours
55 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, good idea.
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: yours for the environment
7 hrs
  -> also a good option; a bit more formal

agree  Bjørn Anthun: I like it!
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit (umwelt-)freundlichen Grüßen
(tree-)hugs and kisses


Explanation:
I know, it's too informal...
Naja.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Benham