KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Unterhaltungswert der Superlative

English translation: unrivalled / unbeatable entertainment value / top-notch entertainment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterhaltungswert der Superlative...
English translation:unrivalled / unbeatable entertainment value / top-notch entertainment
Entered by: flaviofbg

09:09 Oct 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Unterhaltungswert der Superlative
"Für diverse renommierte Unternehmen (XXX YYY ZZZ) als Auftraggeber erstellte MMM Themenshows mit einem Unterhaltungswert der Superlative."

This artist prepared theme shows for several enterprises... "mit einem Unterhaltungswert der Superlative".

I would like to know what this mean - I don't understand how the syntax works here. I am quite confused!

Thank you, it is quite urgent.

Love,
Flavio
flaviofbg
Spain
unrivalled / unbeatable entertainment value / top-notch entertainment
Explanation:
top-notch

world-class

Our Events team rise to the challenge of organising original world-class events which offer unrivalled entertainment value and unbeatable networking opportunities for our supporters.
www.norwood.org.uk/fundraising_events.htm
More pages from norwood.org.uk

... light TV projects, many are creating top-notch entertainment and gaining influence within the ... TV projects, many are creating top-notch entertainment and gaining influence within ...
www.electronicweekly.co.uk/tv/e_entertainment_tv.html
More pages from electronicweekly.co.uk


Top-Notch
... - for Top-Notch entertainment - Top-Notch is an up and coming barbershop quartet that promises ... or convention, you can expect Top-Notch entertainment. For booking information call ...

Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Ja, Hermann, das ist was ich brauchte :) By the way, it is not about films but musical live shows. Danke schön! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4unrivalled / unbeatable entertainment value / top-notch entertainment
Hermann
3 +1Entertainment at it's best
James Johnson
2superlative entertainment value
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
superlative entertainment value


Explanation:
a generic take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-23 09:13:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muret-Sanders suggests \"entertainment value\" for Unterhaltungswert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-23 09:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"superlative entertainment value\" gets 21 googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-23 09:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the basis idea here is not that they are producing art, but that their PR films are entertaining as well as informative

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Unterhaltungswert der Superlative...
unrivalled / unbeatable entertainment value / top-notch entertainment


Explanation:
top-notch

world-class

Our Events team rise to the challenge of organising original world-class events which offer unrivalled entertainment value and unbeatable networking opportunities for our supporters.
www.norwood.org.uk/fundraising_events.htm
More pages from norwood.org.uk

... light TV projects, many are creating top-notch entertainment and gaining influence within the ... TV projects, many are creating top-notch entertainment and gaining influence within ...
www.electronicweekly.co.uk/tv/e_entertainment_tv.html
More pages from electronicweekly.co.uk


Top-Notch
... - for Top-Notch entertainment - Top-Notch is an up and coming barbershop quartet that promises ... or convention, you can expect Top-Notch entertainment. For booking information call ...



Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Ja, Hermann, das ist was ich brauchte :) By the way, it is not about films but musical live shows. Danke schön! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Surely one of these suggestions should fit!
9 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Protradit: top-notch or first rate entertainment (value) depending on how you phrase your sentence you may not need value
16 mins
  -> thanks :-)

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: your suggestions would apply for feature films, but we're talking about PR films here...
21 mins
  -> thanks - I suppose it gives Flavio the drift - that's all he asked for :-)

agree  Emilie: Just straight to the point: "top entertainment".
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Sonja Wesseler
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unterhaltungswert der Superlative...
Entertainment at it's best


Explanation:
springs to mind

James Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Wesseler
1 day 2 hrs