Seesenke

English translation: lake valley

German term or phrase:Seesenke
English translation:lake valley
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

07:05 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Seesenke
Natur ist: Region, Landwirtschaft, Seen, Seesenke, Naturschutzgebiet, Produkte, autofreie Zone, Naturemotionen, Stimmungen, Frühling, Sommer, Herbst, Winter, handyfreie Zone, Ruhe, Erholung, keine Hektik, auftanken, Kraftort, Dynamik, unwägbar.
Kathryn McFarland
lake valley
Explanation:
or: lake hollow
Both are expressions frequently used (in quite a few American place names for example)when talking about a lake in a lower lying region.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4lake valley
BrigitteHilgner
3 +3lake bed
Tom Funke
3 +1lake depression
Wenjer Leuschel
1sea dip
Monika Leit


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sea dip


Explanation:
Just a guess, I think I've heard this before in the context.

Monika Leit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lake bed


Explanation:
Did a little googling and thought about it. That's all.

Results 1 - 10 of about 19 for seesenke OR seesenken.
Results 1 - 10 of about 82,800 English pages for "lake beds"
e.g.:
Sedimentary rock on Mars suggests large, ancient lake beds
Scientists looking at satellite images of Mars have detected evidence of sedimentary
rocks dating back billions of years, suggesting that the planet once ...
www.cnn.com/2000/TECH/space/12/04/mars.ancient.lakes.02/ - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Edwards Dry Lake Beds
The Dry Lake Beds. Edwards Air Force Base, on California's Mojave Desert about
100 miles northeast of Los Angeles, has two unique natural resources that ...
www.edwards.af.mil/history/docs_html/center/lakebeds.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Erosion: Tecopa Lake Beds
... Pliocene and Holocene Tecopa Lake beds (below) contain several volcanic ash beds.
The youngest ash, within a few meters of the top of the lake beds, ...
mojave.usgs.gov/erosion-valjean/tecopa.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Glacial lake plains
They were once lake beds; the ridges of gravel were beaches; the flat stratified
sand and gravel plains and clay plains with a veneer of sand or gravel were ...
www.geo.msu.edu/geo333/glacial-lakeplain.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Acid-Neutralizing Capacity of Lake Beds
Acid Neutralizing Capacity of Lake Beds. Description: Pouring a weakly acid
solution containing an indicator through a column of limestone changes its color ...
genchem.chem.wisc.edu/demonstrations/Gen_Chem_Pages/15precippage/acid-neutralizing_lakebed.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH anyway, Tom

Tom Funke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH
59 mins

agree  ciliegina
4 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun: correct (geologically speaking)
7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lake valley


Explanation:
or: lake hollow
Both are expressions frequently used (in quite a few American place names for example)when talking about a lake in a lower lying region.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Samira Goth: in this marketing context better
42 mins
  -> Thank you! Yes, talking about "depression" is never good when tryping to sell something ... ;-)

agree  Bjørn Anthun: fits the marketing context much better though
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Agree with Renate.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lake depression


Explanation:
The geological term for "Senke" is "depression."

I would probably call it "lake depression."

Google hits: 714

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: that too would be correct in a geological context
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. For marketing context, lake bed would be better.