hin zu

English translation: This is where xx & Co. come in

German term or phrase:hin zu
English translation:This is where xx & Co. come in
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

02:17 Oct 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: hin zu
Diese Getränke-Multis bezahlen so viel für die bekannten Marken, dass Rentabilität nur noch durch grössere Absatzmengen erzielt werden kann. Also HIN ZU xx & Co. Über Nacht zwei Jahrzehnte erfolgreichen Vertrieb in Gastronomie und Fachhandel über Bord werfen.
Kathryn McFarland
This is where xx & Co. come in
Explanation:
I don't really understand the context, but it appears that somebody either DOES or SHOULD switch to xx & Co. Hope this helps a little.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3off to
Melanie Nassar
3even
Martin Fraser
3So go to XX
Monika Leit
3move (the business) to/turn to
BrigitteHilgner
3so hook up with xx & co. and throw two decades...over board.
Nicole Schnell
2This is where xx & Co. come in
ntext


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Also HIN ZU xx & Co.
This is where xx & Co. come in


Explanation:
I don't really understand the context, but it appears that somebody either DOES or SHOULD switch to xx & Co. Hope this helps a little.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so hook up with xx & co. and throw two decades...over board.


Explanation:
That's how I understand it.

I.M.O. there's a lot of sarcasm in this sentence, but as Norbert mentioned, it requires more context.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 116

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
move (the business) to/turn to


Explanation:
Instead of selling directly to retailers, pubs, restaurants and the like, they now turn (more or less exclusively) to wholesalers and move their business there.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
So go to XX


Explanation:
I'd keep it simple here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-10-31 07:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: So see that you go to XX.

Monika Leit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
off to


Explanation:
So, off to xx & Co.
Actually, I think the above answers are an accurate analysis of the situation (particularly BrigitteHilgner's), but this phrases it in the same register.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: Natural English in the right register. "Switch to" could be another option.
1 hr

agree  Werner Hehn: Both "switch to" and "off to" are correct. Personally, I prefer "off to" - it is slightly more appropriate to the tone of the text - but that really is purely a matter of personal taste.
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even


Explanation:
Difficult to choose a suitable meaning. Does it mean that 'even' xx & Co. throw two decades of....

Martin Fraser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish