KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Kapital (hier)

English translation: assets


16:13 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Kapital (hier)
Überschrift:
"Als wäre Ihr Kapital das unsere: XXX Management."

Mit Kapital ist hier die Summe gemeint, die ein Investor in Immobilien anlegt.

Wie würde ich Kaptial hier am besten übersetzen?

Der Übersetzer, dessen Text ich gerade lese, hat geschrieben: "As if it is our own: XXX Management."

Hier der Text dazu:
Wer sein Kapital investiert, hat nicht nur seine renditeorientierten Ziele im Blick, sondern verlangt auch Sicherheit. XXX trägt diesem Anspruch Rechnung, indem wir zusammen mit Ihnen Ihre individuellen langfristigen Vorstellungen erarbeiten, ...
Peter Gennet
Austria
English translation:assets
Explanation:
We protect your assets as if they were our own.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assetsntext
4 +1money / capital
Brie Vernier
3 +1moneyUlrike Kraemer
3Financial security.xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Financial security.


Explanation:
which is realised by investment in p roperty.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
money


Explanation:
As if your money were our own: XXX Management.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: How I would phrase it in the USA. If advertising, I would avoid 'capital' in such situations.
15 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
money / capital


Explanation:
XXX Management: We treat your money (capital) as if it were our own

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets


Explanation:
We protect your assets as if they were our own.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22your+assets+as+i...
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
20 days