KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

zwei Idioms

English translation: Much could be said about success. We'll let the pictures do the talking.


16:36 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: zwei Idioms
„Man kann über Erfolg viele Worte verlieren. Wir lassen lieber Bilder für sich sprechen.“
Liebe Kollegen, ich stehe mit Idioms ziemlich auf dem Kriegsfuß. Wie könnte ich diese beiden im Englischen wiedergeben?
Danke für Vorschläge.
Peter Gennet
Austria
English translation:Much could be said about success. We'll let the pictures do the talking.
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-14 16:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ... We'd rather let the pictures do the talking.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Much could be said about success. We'll let the pictures do the talking.ntext
4 +2It would take a library to describe the meaning of success. We prefer to let the images speak for thJacques S.
4Why waste words talking about success? We'd rather let the pictures do the talking.Michele Fauble
3If a picture is worth a thousand words, what more can we say?rangepost
2rather than talking at length about our successes, we prefer to show themhirselina
2eins davon
BirgitBerlin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It would take a library to describe the meaning of success. We prefer to let the images speak for th


Explanation:
"It would take a library to describe the meaning of success. We prefer to let the images speak for themselves (alternatively : do the talking)."

Hope this proves of some service to you.

Kind regards,
Jacques S.

Jacques S.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: the other one is better fitting to a brochure, but i do really like this one! chapeau jacques!
3 hrs

agree  EdithK: I also prefer this one (with "do the talking")
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eins davon


Explanation:
"We let the pictures do the talking."
... für den 2. Teil des Satzes, gibt auch eine Menge Hits bei google.
Zum ersten Teil fällt mir auch nichts ein, aber vielleicht hat ja da jemand anderes noch eine gute Idee....

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Much could be said about success. We'll let the pictures do the talking.


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-14 16:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ... We'd rather let the pictures do the talking.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I like this one. I wonder if "A picture says a thousand words." could work for both... :-)
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
12 mins

agree  Claire Cox
56 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rather than talking at length about our successes, we prefer to show them


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If a picture is worth a thousand words, what more can we say?


Explanation:
My take.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why waste words talking about success? We'd rather let the pictures do the talking.


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 16 mins (2005-12-14 22:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also 'We'd rather let the pictures speak for themselves'


Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4