KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

einfach und intuitiv muss es sein!

English translation: Simple and intuitive - that's the way to go!


16:53 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: einfach und intuitiv muss es sein!
Lernprogramme leicht gemacht. Einfach und intuitiv muss es sein!
Das ist unser wichtigstes Ziel mit XY (Computer Programm) und der Grund weshalb XY so erfolgreich ist.

Since easy seems to be the only choice for the first sentence (learning programs made easy), I am stuck. My initial idea was something along the lines "everyone likes it easy and ...", but that does not only repeat "easy", it also does not really tie in with the rest of the text.
Anyone feeling more creative than myself today?
TIA
Christine Lam
English translation:Simple and intuitive - that's the way to go!
Explanation:
... one more ...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for all the great suggestions, this solution worked well for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Simple and intuitive - that's the way to go!
Steffen Walter
4It's all about simplicity and intuitiveness!ntext
3Learning programs - simple and smart!
Olaf Reibedanz
3User-friendliness is a key aspecthirselina
3Plain and simple is what is needed.
vic voskuil


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's all about simplicity and intuitiveness!


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="simplicity and intuiti...

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Astrid Elke Witte: "intuition" is the noun, I believe
27 mins
  -> Not in this case it isn't. >> http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/intuitiveness

neutral  Steven Sidore: without commenting on the answer itself, I disagree with Astrid, intuitiveness is a perfectly acceptable English word.
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Simple and intuitive - that's the way to go!


Explanation:
... one more ...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
thanks for all the great suggestions, this solution worked well for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: good solution, provided the tone fits the piece
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
User-friendliness is a key aspect


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-14 17:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or also "learner-friendliness" I think this combines the aspects "einfach" and "intuitiv"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plain and simple is what is needed.


Explanation:
yet another one ;)

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Learning programs - simple and smart!


Explanation:
Learning programs - simple and smart! This is the philosophy behind XY, and this is the secret of its success.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 59 mins (2005-12-14 21:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder noch kürzer:

- Simple and smart! This is the philosophy behind XY and the secret of its success.

(Das "learning programs" kannst du dir vielleicht schenken, da das "learning" ja aus dem Kontext hervorgeht).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 5 mins (2005-12-15 00:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und noch ein paar freie Varianten:

- Simple and smart! This is the philosophy behind XY and the secret of its success. Never has learning been more enjoyable!

- Simple and smart! This is the philosophy behind XY and the secret of its success. Never has learning been more fun!

- Simple and smart! This is the philosophy behind XY and the secret of its success. Never has learning been easier!


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39