KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Standardnormen

English translation: category standard


09:25 Dec 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / hotel organisation
German term or phrase: Standardnormen
Standardnormen
Sie bewerten Infrastruktur, Ausstattung und Dienstleistungsangebot anhand der durchschnittlichen
Gästeerwartung in der entsprechenden Kategorie und werden im Normalfall
mit  bewertet. –1 kann nur innerhalb der gleichen Norm durch +1 kompensiert werden.
Auf die nächste Seite zu übertragen sind ausschliesslich die Summen der negativ bewerteten
Saldi der Standardnormen.

I am intending to translate "Norm" as "standard". If I were to translate "Standard" as "standard" this would give "standard standard" which sounds clumsy.
greville
Germany
English translation:category standard
Explanation:
Perhaps standards means category here. There are some googles of "category standard" in connection with hotels.
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
Thanks for that, it was a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2category standard
Sabine Griebler
4normal standards
Stephen Sadie
3typical standardsUlrike Kraemer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal standards


Explanation:
or generally accepted standards

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
category standard


Explanation:
Perhaps standards means category here. There are some googles of "category standard" in connection with hotels.

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for that, it was a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: agree with your idea/suggestion, but I'd say that here Norm=Kategorie=category and Standard=standard
4 mins

agree  xxxlone
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typical standards


Explanation:
...adding to the list

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4