KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Vorfahrt

English translation: Driveway


09:36 Dec 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / hotel organisation
German term or phrase: Vorfahrt
Nebengebäude (Gästebereich) und Vorfahrt/Eingang

Could this be "drive way"?
greville
Germany
English translation:Driveway
Explanation:
your own translation is absolutely correct
Selected response from:

AnjaR
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2DrivewayAnjaR
3 +1forecourtxxxFrancis Lee
3right of way
James Girard


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Driveway


Explanation:
your own translation is absolutely correct

AnjaR
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Engley
2 mins

agree  jccantrell: or maybe just 'entrance' for the whole thing.
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forecourt


Explanation:
Given the hotel context, I think "driveway" would be inappropriate.
http://search.yahoo.com/search?p="hotel forecourt"&ei=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-12-15 11:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, "driveway" is also used ;-)

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right of way


Explanation:
This is a bit tricky. 'vorfahrt' means 'right of way'. 'eingang' means 'entrance for people (not cars)'. Since the sentence is talking about an adjacent guest house, I have to think that the writer is pointing the reader to the proper path to use to access the guesthouse by foot.

Had the author meant to refer to cars and driveways, then Zufarht or Einfarht might have been more precise.

Of course, this comment comes from somebody who once believed, after his first trip on an autobahn, that Ausfarht was the hugest city in Germany...

James Girard
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English