International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

prämiert

English translation: premium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:prämiert
English translation:premium
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

14:06 Dec 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: prämiert
this is in a PP persentation about a kernel oil press
under "was wir bieten" in point form
prämiertes Kernöl

very easy at first sight, but what about at second sight?
Christine Lam
premium
Explanation:
Die Frage hier ist, ob der Anbieter sagen will, dass es ein hochwertiges Öl ist, oder ober sagen will, dass das Öl tatsächlich mit einem Preis ausgezeichnet wurde.
Im Zweifelsfall würde ich den Kunden fragen.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
thanks, I guess it is better to keep it vague.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3premiumUlrike Kraemer
4award-winning
Alison Jenner
3 +1high quality/top grade
Terence Ajbro
3prize-winning
Steven Sidore


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high quality/top grade


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I think you're on the right track. It has nothing to do with award or prize winning.
3 mins
  -> thanks, what I thought, too

neutral  Steven Sidore: can't agree with Swiss on this one. There are so many ways to express "premium" status that it seems counterproductive to use a term that specifically refers to a prize or award winning status
6 mins

neutral  vic voskuil: ditto
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
award-winning


Explanation:
.

Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
premium


Explanation:
Die Frage hier ist, ob der Anbieter sagen will, dass es ein hochwertiges Öl ist, oder ober sagen will, dass das Öl tatsächlich mit einem Preis ausgezeichnet wurde.
Im Zweifelsfall würde ich den Kunden fragen.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, I guess it is better to keep it vague.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
2 hrs

agree  vic voskuil: I don´t see why you´d want to use anything other than this one...
8 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prize-winning


Explanation:
means that it's won recognition in competition, be it only from Stiftung Warentest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-12-16 14:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the back and forth of notes, let's propose "offically recognised"

Steven Sidore
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16