KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Balken

English translation: bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Balken
English translation:bar
Entered by: Brie Vernier

23:22 Dec 16, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / hotel organisation
German term or phrase: Balken
Minimalnormen
Sie legen die minimalen Anforderungen an Infrastruktur und Dienstleistungsangebot fest.
Maximal eine Minimalnorm darf unerfüllt bleiben. Ausnahme sind obligatorische Minimalnormen
die vollständig zu erfüllen sind (diese sind links am Rand mit schwarzem **Balken**
gekennzeichnet).

The document contains a series of tables with columns which are to be used to tick off various hotel features (such as lighting quality or room service) as "minimum standard" or "category standard".
greville
Germany
bar
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very muchly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bar
Brie Vernier
4 +3bar
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3 +4bars
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bar


Explanation:
-

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks very muchly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, einzahl.
0 min
  -> Thanks, Kim. I could use a bar myself, right now ... ; )

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
1 min
  -> Danke, Ingo

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Stefanie

agree  Zhijun JIANG
2 hrs
  -> Danke, globalroam

agree  Nicole Schnell
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Nicole

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eugenia

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicole

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bars


Explanation:
This reference is about charts, but the term is the same.

http://www.linux-magazin.de/Artikel/ausgabe/1997/12/Chart/ch...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Davey
14 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
7 hrs

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
14 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bar


Explanation:
Like in a bar chart (histogram).

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
7 hrs
  -> Danke Nicole ;-)

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
14 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
15 hrs