KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Ordersatzeintrag

English translation: order set entry


10:09 Dec 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Ordersatzeintrag
Betreuung seit Januar 2005. Die 80 Outlets werden regelmäßig besucht, obwohl hier nur Ordersatzeintrag möglich ist. Trotzdem ist es dem AD gelungen in der Zeit von nur 5 Monaten nicht nur die Märkte zusätzlich mit in die Betreuung aufzunehmen, sondern den 80 Outlets auch noch ca. 150 Displays zu verkaufen
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:order set entry
Explanation:
Hope helps because something like "computerized order set entry " exists.
Selected response from:

Savita Bhalla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3entry of order details
Jeremy Amos
3order set entrySavita Bhalla
2order charge entry
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
order charge entry


Explanation:
A little more context would at least be helpful for me.


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:i0GM_BQFk2EJ:www.iee.et.t...
Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order set entry


Explanation:
Hope helps because something like "computerized order set entry " exists.

Savita Bhalla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entry of order details


Explanation:
I would assume that they mean 'satz' in the sense of data record. They are then referring to the entry of the various bits of data required for an order. I would be inclined to express this as above, or simply as 'order entry'.
Bit more context wouldn't go amiss.

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4