KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Achter-Raster

English translation: eight-by-eight grid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Achter-Raster
English translation:eight-by-eight grid
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

21:34 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Achter-Raster
Grundlage der Anordnung von Kästen innerhalb der Webseite ist ein Achter-Raster.
Es ist einzuhalten und dient der Einheitlichkeit der Länderseiten.

Large company in the food business, from their instructions for the new website
Stephen Sadie
Germany
eight-by-eight grid
Explanation:
I assume that they simply recommend a table with 8 rows and 8 columns.
Selected response from:

xxxOlaf
Grading comment
Danke Olaf, passte genau!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2eight-by-eight gridxxxOlaf
3octagonal grid
foehnerk


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eight-by-eight grid


Explanation:
I assume that they simply recommend a table with 8 rows and 8 columns.

xxxOlaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Olaf, passte genau!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: By golly, I think you're right (that certainly makes sense to me). :-)
2 hrs

agree  Leanne Evans
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
octagonal grid


Explanation:
...another option.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24