KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

die Show, die Wissen schafft

English translation: the show in the know


19:57 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / TV show
German term or phrase: die Show, die Wissen schafft
Can anyone think of a clever way to translate this one? Or am I stuck with "the science show"?

http://www.sat1.de/comedy_show/clever/

CLEVER
Unter dem Motto „Die Show, die Wissen
schafft“ sendet SAT1 diese neue, humorvolle Wissensshow,
die Fragen zu Alltagsphänomenen
stellt und in überzeugenden Experimenten
beantwortet.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
English translation:the show in the know
Explanation:
maybe
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Stephen. I think I'll go with the science show in the know. It's just a working title - the people who are producing this show in an English-speaking country may well come up with their own title.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8the show in the know
Stephen Sadie
5the show to help you know
Sueg
3 +1the know show
vic voskuil
3the show that knowsntext
3the show to know
Oliver Walter
2the show that makes people knowUlrike Kraemer
2making science fun
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the show that knows


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the show in the know


Explanation:
maybe

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you, Stephen. I think I'll go with the science show in the know. It's just a working title - the people who are producing this show in an English-speaking country may well come up with their own title.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin: nice rhyme...
22 mins
  -> danke birgit

agree  Frosty: Slick!
23 mins
  -> thanks frosty

agree  David Hollywood: nice :) and maybe even "the show that puts you in the know" to cover the "schafft" bit
25 mins
  -> thanks dave...but a little long-winded then

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
32 mins
  -> danke claudia

agree  AnjaR
49 mins
  -> dank anja

agree  Trudy Peters: Catchy, but I also agree with David
2 hrs
  -> thanks trudy and merry christmas

agree  Erik Macki: Clever.
1 day12 hrs
  -> thanks erik and merry christmas

agree  Sueg
4 days
  -> thanks post grading!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
making science fun


Explanation:
sort of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-22 20:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the show that makes learning about science fun

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the show that makes people know


Explanation:
;-)

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the know show


Explanation:
yet another...
but stephen´s is excellent!

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Davey: reminds me of the BBC4 radio comedy programme "The NOW show" - and I also like Stephen's version
1 hr
  -> that rings a bell....still i have this icky feeling that also the know show already exists....it googles ridiculously well....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the show to know


Explanation:
My suggestion. Some of the other suggestions are quite good also.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the show to help you know


Explanation:
Was my first thought. Even though there are similar suggestions here I will add my tuppence worth.

Sueg
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4