KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Wer Maßstäbe setzt, braucht bewährte Vorbilder

English translation: True precision requires a very close eye


13:27 Dec 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Wer Maßstäbe setzt, braucht bewährte Vorbilder
The title of a marketing brochure.
Any nifty ideas after all that good Christmas fare??
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:True precision requires a very close eye
Explanation:
Artistic licence, a little allusion to the original (and sector) and a gentle twist of bulls**t.
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Chris, I am still awaiting feedback from my client but I liked this creative solution best. Thanks and HNY
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2If you want to set standards (for others to follow) ...
Victor Dewsbery
3 +2setting standards requires proven role models
swisstell
3 +1True precision requires a very close eye
Textklick


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We Maßstäbe setzt, braucht bewährte Vorbilder
If you want to set standards (for others to follow) ...


Explanation:
... you need to have good models (to base your creative process on).

Of course, a "marketing brochure" is zilch in the way of context.
It could be about setting standards which will define the way others act in that market segment.
But it could equally be about making a big splash in the market and setting a marketing target (a million sales in the first month or similar) which others will measure themselves by. In this case, it could be a sales benchmark figure which dominates the industry or line of business involved.

The general drift is that high performance needs some base to start from, that it is not something you just dream up off the top of your head.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
14 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
24 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We Maßstäbe setzt, braucht bewährte Vorbilder
setting standards requires proven role models


Explanation:
and a Happy New Year

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
23 mins

agree  Christian: Kurz und bündig, gefällt mir.
34 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wer Maßstäbe setzt, braucht bewährte Vorbilder
True precision requires a very close eye


Explanation:
Artistic licence, a little allusion to the original (and sector) and a gentle twist of bulls**t.

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Chris, I am still awaiting feedback from my client but I liked this creative solution best. Thanks and HNY
Notes to answerer
Asker: sounds good, i must check how close the client wishes me to be to the original


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: I like it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nicole