KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

geht es bei den Kindern recht locker zu und her

English translation: the children/kids are having a great/high/whale of a time or


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geht es bei den Kindern recht locker zu und her
English translation:the children/kids are having a great/high/whale of a time or
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

08:01 Dec 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: geht es bei den Kindern recht locker zu und her
Und während sich die Erwachsenen eher ernsthafteren Themen zuwenden, geht es bei den Kindern recht locker zu und her: Da wird einerseits beim Nikolaus vorbei geschaut, werden Gedichte aufgesagt und dafür kleine Geschenke entgegengenommen, und andererseits werden auch eigenhändig Weihnachtsgebäcke hergestellt: Und dies „mit System“, wie die Chefköche des SV Schweiz, die den Kindern bei ihrer Arbeit helfen, meinen: Die Kleinen bekommen eine Backmütze überreicht, beschriften sie mit ihrem Namen und los gehts mit Backen: Jetzt heisst es Teig kneten, ihn mit einer Flasche auswallen und mit Förmchen ausstechen.

Description of a Christmas party
Kathryn McFarland
the children/kids are having a great/high/whale of a time or
Explanation:
or the children are having an absolute ball going from one activity to the next. Locker here indicates more a "cutting-loose" type of lively than laid-back.
Selected response from:

Maurite Fober
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the children/kids are having a great/high/whale of a time or
Maurite Fober
4the kids (children) just take it (nice and) easy and relaxed
Stephen Sadie
3kids take them just easy and relaxedWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kids take them just easy and relaxed


Explanation:
Kids take them (those topics, activities) just easy and relaxed.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: please see my explanation
50 mins
  -> Danke. Ich war voreilig.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the kids (children) just take it (nice and) easy and relaxed


Explanation:
The above reference to "them" is not inlcuded in this separate clause and does not refer to the "ernsthafteren Themen".

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the children/kids are having a great/high/whale of a time or


Explanation:
or the children are having an absolute ball going from one activity to the next. Locker here indicates more a "cutting-loose" type of lively than laid-back.

Maurite Fober
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Whale of a time is beautiful!
59 mins
  -> Thanks Nicole!

agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus!

agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Die Formulierung gefällt mir auch.
6 days
  -> Thanks Wenjer