KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

rund um

English translation: Alan xx and his six-strong team


19:55 Dec 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: rund um
Mitte November war es deshalb wieder einmal soweit und das sechsköpfige Team rund um Alan xx, den weltweiten Leiter von Distribution, kam für das Schweizer Treffen dieses Mal in xx zusammen.

Could this mean that he chaired the meeting???
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:Alan xx and his six-strong team
Explanation:
Alan and his six-strong team
Results 1 - 10 of about 18 for "and his six-strong team".

Results 1 - 10 of about 953 for "four-strong team".
Results 1 - 10 of about 606 for "five-strong team".
Results 1 - 10 of about 502 for "six-strong team".
Results 1 - 10 of about 796 for "seven-strong team".
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,410 for "eight-strong team".

Off-topic: an interesting mathematical progression here...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-12-30 21:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS This may solve or at least gloss over the issues surrounding ‘chairing’, ‘hierarchy’, ‘support’, ‘leadership’ etc
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Alan xx and his six-strong teamLancashireman
3 +4supporting
Kim Metzger
3 +3led by
Armorel Young
3 +2Yes, Alan chaired the meeting.
Christian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, Alan chaired the meeting.


Explanation:
Alan was the "boss" of this meeting so to speak.

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kk ll: Alan was the teamleader
0 min
  -> Vielen Dank.

agree  Stephen Sadie: yes
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much. :-)

neutral  writeaway: not really the right terminology for the context. chair a meeting isn't the same as being the leader of a team
21 mins
  -> You're right, there's defintely a difference. I agree.

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: Why add a meaning that the original may be trying to avoid (hierarchy)? Das Team um A.X. traf sich...
28 mins
  -> I stand corrected.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supporting


Explanation:
I think that's the meaning. The team rund um Alan xx is the team put together specifically to support Alan xx.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
29 mins

agree  Trans-Marie
45 mins

agree  writeaway
50 mins

agree  Erik Macki
8 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: Poor Alan. His bosses perhaps haven’t got the heart to tell him but IMO he should have some say in the composition of his own team…even if the process is a face-saving sham.
23 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
led by


Explanation:
I see "rund um" as referring to the make-up of the team (Alan is their leader), rather than only to the meeting, so in my view "chaired by" (referring specifically to the meeting but not to the wider context) is inaccurate.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: indeed, what meeting?
5 mins

agree  swisstell: and a Happy New Year !
10 mins

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: I think that's still stronger than the original; das Team um Alan X. may be an intentionally non-hierarchical way the author intends...works in German, too
16 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: headed by
2 days14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
das sechsköpfige Team rund um Alan xx
Alan xx and his six-strong team


Explanation:
Alan and his six-strong team
Results 1 - 10 of about 18 for "and his six-strong team".

Results 1 - 10 of about 953 for "four-strong team".
Results 1 - 10 of about 606 for "five-strong team".
Results 1 - 10 of about 502 for "six-strong team".
Results 1 - 10 of about 796 for "seven-strong team".
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,410 for "eight-strong team".

Off-topic: an interesting mathematical progression here...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-12-30 21:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS This may solve or at least gloss over the issues surrounding ‘chairing’, ‘hierarchy’, ‘support’, ‘leadership’ etc

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
1 hr

agree  Bjørn Anthun
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell: How about alan xx and his team of six? as opposed to the Gang of Four.
22 hrs
  -> Ah yes. I have fond memories of the Gang of Four: David, Roy, Shirley, Bill....

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: except you then have the stylistically unfortunate "AND Alan AND ..."
2 days13 hrs
  -> Not so fast Mr Lee! How about: "and Alan with his six-strong team" or " so Alan and his six-strong team"?