KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Arbeitszeitgestaltungen

English translation: work-schedule schemes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitszeitgestaltungen
English translation:work-schedule schemes
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

20:02 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Retail
German term or phrase: Arbeitszeitgestaltungen
"Flexible Arbeitszeitgestaltungen, sowie Führen von Mitarbeitern durch Ziele."

The title of an academic essay, so far I have
Flexibly-structured working hours and managing staff by objectives. I feel I am missing something here. Any proposals? TIA
Stephen Sadie
Germany
work-schedule schemes
Explanation:
schemes for Gestaltungen
Selected response from:

xxxstahat
Grading comment
this is for the uk and fits the context nicely, thanks christina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4working time arrangementsSusan Keller
3 +1Flexible work schedule / working hours
Christine Lam
3 +1work-schedule schemesxxxstahat
3workhours
Raghunathan
3Types of work schedulesTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flexible work schedule / working hours


Explanation:
should suffice IMHO

Alternative and flexible work schedules or work plans represent ways to ... For specific information on flexible and alternative work schedules for ...
www.washington.edu/admin/hr/pol.proc/work.sched/flex.schedu... - 33k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erwin Hoehne: würde ich auch nehmen, schon öfters gehört:flexible working hours
12 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Types of work schedules


Explanation:
The German word per se doesn't say anything about "flexible"; it might well be more encyclopedic...given that it's academic

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work-schedule schemes


Explanation:
schemes for Gestaltungen

xxxstahat
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this is for the uk and fits the context nicely, thanks christina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Lourenco
39 mins

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: in US English, scheme has the connotation of something fishy, shenanigans
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working time arrangements


Explanation:
I'm familiar with the term "flexible working time arrangements", also plenty of Google hit, e.g.
ttp://www.docep.wa.gov.au/lr/LabourRelations/Media/flexible_worki...

Susan Keller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workhours


Explanation:
I have heard this commonly used in India.

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2