KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

auf Teufel komm raus

English translation: for all they're worth, or really strutting their stuff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf Teufel komm raus
English translation:for all they're worth, or really strutting their stuff
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

22:04 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: auf Teufel komm raus
High noon. Die Models posen auf Teufel komm raus. Mit einem Engelslächeln im Gesicht. So kommt [brand name] garantiert sauber rüber. Ein Shooting, das sich gewaschen hat. Girls und Boys geben einfach alles. Vor und hinter der Kamera. Es läuft gut, Jungs.

In marketing material for clothes. Am looking for a translation that will maintain the devil/angel contrast, but can't think of anything in English.
Kathryn McFarland
for all they're worth, or really strutting their stuff
Explanation:
Just another way of saying what everyone else is saying.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
I went for "strutting their stuff" and added "working like hell" to the next line of the translation so as to maintain the contrast.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4for all they're worth, or really strutting their stuff
jccantrell
4 +3posing to kill
Textklick
4 +2This is one hell of a shoot!
Erin McGann
4 +1like the devil / like nobody's business
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1come hell or high water
swisstell
4like all get outTeresa Reinhardt
3like hellntext
3as if possessed
doctor_suz
3posing to beat the devil
Kevin Pfeiffer
3by hook or by crook
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by hook or by crook


Explanation:
is normal for this (and in LEO)

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come hell or high water


Explanation:
well, hell or devil is synonymous, or isn't it?

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JSolis
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posing to beat the devil


Explanation:
...

Kevin Pfeiffer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posing to kill


Explanation:
I think it paints the picture and works well with the "Engelslächeln"

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.: and it reminds me of 'dressed to kill' :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks - nice connection. (I don't practice it though ;-)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: stimmt! (gosh, is that the time?)
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: the models (shot off) looks/poses that would've made hell freeze over
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as if possessed


Explanation:
should give you your contrast for the angelic smile

doctor_suz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like all get out


Explanation:
I'd avoid the devil for US audiences

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for all they're worth, or really strutting their stuff


Explanation:
Just another way of saying what everyone else is saying.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I went for "strutting their stuff" and added "working like hell" to the next line of the translation so as to maintain the contrast.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: for all they're worth
22 mins

agree  Henry Schroeder: This fits best in this context, though I prefer "strutting their stuff"
8 hrs

agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: with Andrew
12 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I think this is the most natural-sounding in English - doesn't preserve the angel/devil idea, though - Kathryn might need to put that reference in somewhere else...
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is one hell of a shoot!


Explanation:
These heavenly creatures are on fire!

The models are hell-bent on a successful shoot.

Erin McGann
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: All the suggestions are good, but this seems the most natural to me
9 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I'd combine the first 2 suggestions to make "This is one hell of a shoot - the models are really on fire..."
11 hrs
  -> yes, that was the idea. Thanks Hilary :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like the devil / like nobody's business


Explanation:
if you insist on the "Teufel", maybe the first

otherwise...

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Ich würde den "Teufel" auch in der Übersetzung behalten, damit das Wortspiel mit dem "Engelslächeln" nicht verloren geht. ;-)
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like hell


Explanation:
posing like hell

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168