KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

sauber rüberkommen

English translation: it's guaranteed to make [brand] look good


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:so kommt [Marke] garantiert sauber rüber
English translation:it's guaranteed to make [brand] look good
Entered by: Steffen Walter

01:47 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: sauber rüberkommen
High noon. Die Models posen auf Teufel komm raus. Mit einem Engelslächeln im Gesicht. So kommt [brand name] garantiert sauber rüber. Ein Shooting, das sich gewaschen hat. Girls und Boys geben einfach alles. Vor und hinter der Kamera. Es läuft gut, Jungs.

In marketing material for clothes.
Kathryn McFarland
it's guaranteed to make X look good
Explanation:
this is not to be translated literally
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1it's guaranteed to make X look goodTeresa Reinhardt
4giving [brand name] a clean image
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
4comes across cleanlyLancashireman
3does justice to ...xxxFrancis Lee
3the impact of the brand is clearly visible
Raghunathan
2a coup
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comes across cleanly


Explanation:
Same idiom. Signifies that an image (or sound signal) is not blurred (or muffled)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-23 02:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don’t like ‘cleanly’, you could use ‘clearly’, ‘vividly’, ‘intelligibly’ etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-02-23 02:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO there is no suggestion here of conveying or projecting a 'clean-cut' (i.e. wholesome) image although that may also be a desired outcome for the crew.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's guaranteed to make X look good


Explanation:
this is not to be translated literally

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the impact of the brand is clearly visible


Explanation:
not a literal translation. I think, it can serve the purpose for a marketing text

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a coup


Explanation:
How about that for a stretch - it's a coup for XXX. You have to think about it in the overall context.

High noon, die Model posen auf Teufel komm raus. With angelic smiles on their faces. A coup for XXX. A shooting that...

coup, of course, in the meaning of "a brilliant, sudden, and usu. highly successful stroke or act" (Merriam Webster)

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does justice to ...


Explanation:
- It/the setup does justice to the xx brand
- It's guaranteed to bring out the best in xx

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giving [brand name] a clean image


Explanation:
or clean cut image

Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4