KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Umfeldseiten

English translation: associated pages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umfeldseiten
English translation:associated pages
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:02 Dec 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Umfeldseiten
The text reads: "Für Zahlungen eines Werbekostenzuschusses pro Werbefläche in den jeweiligen Werbemitteln des Händlers - für Umfeldseiten: DM .....
It's part of a contract.
Olav Rixen
Canada
for payment of an advertising subsidy per
Explanation:
advertising space in the dealer's various advertising media - for associated pages
Maybe this would work for you.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim! And thanks, Alexander.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5advertising subsidy ???
Alexander Schleber
4 +1theme positioning / by product-listing / associated category
Alexander Schleber
4for payment of an advertising subsidy per
Kim Metzger
4 -1environmental pagesxxxlone


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for payment of an advertising subsidy per


Explanation:
advertising space in the dealer's various advertising media - for associated pages
Maybe this would work for you.


    Hamblock/Wessels Grosswoerterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim! And thanks, Alexander.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
environmental pages


Explanation:
Zuschuss = allowance/grant/subsidy
Umfeld = environment/environmental

Maybe this helps you?


    Reference: http://www.tsmd.com/tsabt/tsaenv.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: no - don't confuse umfeld = environment = surroundings with Umwelt = environment
9 mins
  -> The term Umfeld = environment(al) Geschaeft = is listed in the Routhledge's Dictionary

neutral  Kim Metzger: A dictionary doesn't always tell the whole story.
48 mins
  -> A dictionary does not lie either. The term does exist and I will let the asker decide if it fits in his/her text...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theme positioning / by product-listing / associated category


Explanation:
This term seems to be a new invention.
But what is meant is advertising in a category of other advertisements, that is similar to one's own product.
Advertising pages (mostly for small ads)are often subdivided by various categories (2. hand cars, hobby equipment, etc.) or types of products.
So a listing adjacent ot a category that will help to sell your products costs more. So "theme positioning" (a possibility) or nay deifnition of where the ad has to appear, will be charged for.

HTH



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: that's it!
5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advertising subsidy ???


Explanation:
Governments of charity organizations "subsidze", i.e. make a ocntriibution towards an expense. Advertising is always paid for!!

The answer you have selected is not logical, commercially correct, or sensible.

Can you tell me ho you got to making this decision? Was there other context that makes this possible?

Thanks

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14