KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

ERFA-Gruppe

English translation: knowledge exchange group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erfahrungsaustausch (ERFA)-Gruppe
English translation:knowledge exchange group
Entered by: Mary Worby

13:55 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: ERFA-Gruppe
This is a document on forecasting consumer behaviour.

Ganz besonders positiv wirken sich nach unserer Einschätzung auch die sogenannten "Erfa-Gruppen" aus, also der Gedanken- und Erfahrungsaustausch mit Kollegen.

An internet search reveals that 'ERFA' is short for 'Erfahrungsaustausch'. There are some hits for 'ERFA group', but none of them are English language original.

What would we call this in English? Ideas group? Think tank?

All contributions gratefully received!

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Knowledge exchange group
Explanation:
A search under knowledge exchange seems to indicate that the English buzz word that comes closest to the German Erfahrungsaustausch is knowledge exchange.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim! I was torn between this one and Marcus' knowledge management but went for this in the end because it felt closer to the original. Thanks to everyone who made suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bull session
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Knowledge exchange group
Kim Metzger
4information exchange group
Susan Starling
4experience / research team
Kathi Stock
4meMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me


Explanation:
When I was working for KPMG, I used to hear 'knowledge management group/committee/(what have you)'. It sounds high-falutin' and pompous but it corresponds to the register of the German original, dontcha think?

Think tank would be more colloquial, no? Another colloquial phrase would be 'brainstorming group'

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experience / research team


Explanation:
would be my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information exchange group


Explanation:
I'm guessing that this might have been translated from English in the first place, and an Internet search of this term seems to fit your context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 19:37:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commonly abbreviated as IEG. This seems to relate mainly to groups of researchers exchanging information, though, so I don\'t if it works here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 19:38:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t know, of course :-)

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knowledge exchange group


Explanation:
A search under knowledge exchange seems to indicate that the English buzz word that comes closest to the German Erfahrungsaustausch is knowledge exchange.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim! I was torn between this one and Marcus' knowledge management but went for this in the end because it felt closer to the original. Thanks to everyone who made suggestions!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bull session


Explanation:
A little slangy, but it certainly fills the bill.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24